Author Topic: 3D cap embroidery- edges looking rough  (Read 854 times)

Offline Rockers

  • !!!
  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1699
3D cap embroidery- edges looking rough
« on: November 27, 2017, 04:11:26 AM »
As a newbie to 3D embroidery I would really like to find out how we can avoid getting these rough looking edges on our white 3D cap embroidery. If this would be printing I would say blame the 72 dpi image. We don`t get this with any other thread color.


Online T Shirt Farmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 656
Re: 3D cap embroidery- edges looking rough
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2017, 10:35:57 AM »
can you tell if it is foam poking through the embroidery? Heat gun can be carefully used to shrink foam without harming thread.
Robert
allpremiums.com
Your Source for Decorated Apparel.

Offline Admiral

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
Re: 3D cap embroidery- edges looking rough
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2017, 01:39:50 PM »
One thing you could do is adjust a stepper foot to only do foam.  We do foam on our T-MARK and it has a motor for the stepper foot height so we can adjust to whatever we want.

Poking them in with tweezers and then using a heat gun on the foam without melting the hat / thread works well to hide that.

Offline SEPSINK

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
Re: 3D cap embroidery- edges looking rough
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2017, 04:31:23 PM »
Hit it with a heat gun!
www.seps.ink Color Separations For Screen Printers

Offline NTZ-Deanna

  • Verified/Junior
  • **
  • Posts: 35
Re: 3D cap embroidery- edges looking rough
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2017, 07:01:45 PM »
Looks great, you just need the finishing touch of a heat gun, assuming you used polyester thread of coarse.
Deanna Smith
N the Zone Ink
(541) 728-9663  [email protected]

Differentiate Yourself With Your Quality