Author Topic: Problem with mottled plastisol  (Read 433 times)

Offline Maxie

  • !!!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
Problem with mottled plastisol
« on: March 26, 2019, 08:06:36 AM »
The attached photograph is of a sports shirt (100% polyester) printed with M3 plastisol.
The blue and two purplish colors are printed 1, 2 3 over a Barrier grey base.
After them white and flash.
I cannot get rid of the mottle, will welcome any ideas on how to solve this problem.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2019, 08:11:26 AM by Maxie »
Maxie Garb.
T Max Designs.
Silk Screen Printers
www.tmax.co.il


Offline BP

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with mottled plastisol
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2019, 08:30:04 AM »
Are you printing on a manual or an auto? what mesh are the colors on? You need to go to a high mesh like 196 or 230 and speed up the stroke on an auto. very hard to do wet on wet printing on a UB with a manual.
SHIRT HAPPENS!

Offline Colin

  • !!!
  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1531
  • Ink and Chemical Product Manager
Re: Problem with mottled plastisol
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2019, 08:55:57 AM »
Maxie,

It looks like you are either printing through to low a mesh count or you are managing to lay down to much ink (which is what happens with low mesh counts).

Lay down a thinner deposit of ink (yes your ink deposit will look thinner with those colors) and the mottling will go away, or at least Greatly diminish.
Been in the industry since 1996.  5+ years with QCM Inks.  Been a part of shops of all sizes and abilities both as a printer and as an Artist/separator.  I am now the Ink and Chemical Product Manager at Ryonet.

Offline Maxie

  • !!!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
Re: Problem with mottled plastisol
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2019, 04:02:27 PM »
sorry, I should have given more details.
Printed on auto, this was printed with a 150 base screen and 250 for colors.
I got a better result by changing 3 screens to 305.
Our normal performance wear is much coarser, has holes.
These shirt shirts the customer brought and they had a very smooth surface.
I also speed up the squeegee and reduced the angle.
Maxie Garb.
T Max Designs.
Silk Screen Printers
www.tmax.co.il

Online RICK STEFANICK

  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1524
Re: Problem with mottled plastisol
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2019, 01:17:38 PM »
230'S with 75/90/75's or something close should do the trick. The m3 inks are kind of sticky longer bodied inks so a little Chino base will also help the tackiness.

Offline Atownsend

  • !!!
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 256
Re: Problem with mottled plastisol
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2019, 05:38:34 PM »
10-15% Magic from Joe Clarke / Synergy will also help with this. It really helped our WOW printability with the M3 inks.