Author Topic: Blackpearl acting funny  (Read 496 times)

Offline 3Deep

  • !!!
  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4513
Blackpearl acting funny
« on: March 11, 2019, 10:47:04 AM »
Hey guys I know this has been mentioned here, but any accurip black pearl not working, it's hooked up thur wifi  ( win10) and printer will print fine through normal printing but want print through accurip.  If any of you have had this problem enlighten me on the fix.
Life is like Kool-Aid, gotta add sugar/hardwork to make it sweet!!


Online cclaud3

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 190
Re: Blackpearl acting funny
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2019, 11:24:42 AM »
We had inconsistency through wifi. Whenever we have an issue with blackpearl/accurip we shutdown printer & computer. Check for update through BP if available then it fixes it.

Online Sbrem

  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5187
Re: Blackpearl acting funny
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2019, 12:02:03 PM »
Sometimes the Ethernet cable is a better way, it removes any wi-fi issues if you're having them.

Steve
I made a mistake once; I thought I was wrong about something; I wasn't

Offline aauusa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 728
Re: Blackpearl acting funny
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2019, 02:14:33 PM »
when I have had issue it was alwys this issue in the video below.  quick and easy fix

https://vimeo.com/176659303


Offline 3Deep

  • !!!
  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4513
Re: Blackpearl acting funny
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2019, 03:58:09 PM »
Well it was a very simple fix the default changed the printer setting, so all we had to do was switch it back to the accurip as the default printer kinda feel dumb because I looked at that and didn't see it.
Life is like Kool-Aid, gotta add sugar/hardwork to make it sweet!!

Online Sbrem

  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5187
Re: Blackpearl acting funny
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2019, 11:41:47 AM »
To add to this thread if it's OK, I've suddenly not been able to print to our film output prints, T3270, as the PPD in the print dialogue is no longer correct, and even if I change it, it doesn't take. I think I need to pull the printer out of my system and reinstall. Fortunately, our art dept. can stlll print films.

Steve
I made a mistake once; I thought I was wrong about something; I wasn't