Author Topic: Halftone Underbase with solid print (plastisol)  (Read 336 times)

Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6780
Halftone Underbase with solid print (plastisol)
« on: August 15, 2019, 01:19:48 PM »
So, I have to redo a shirt someone else has done in the past (Hi Tom :D ).

I've tried to print halftone bases in the past and wasn't pleased with the results.

Basically, I lose matte down and then the top print comes out fuzzy.

What am I doing wrong?  Super vague right? :)

FYI, I can usually get an amazing white print that I've been VERY happy with.  We use all S mesh, Joe's Synergy inks and Union Ultrasoft for top colors.


Offline kirkwad

  • Verified/Junior
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Halftone Underbase with solid print (plastisol)
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2019, 01:45:59 PM »
Use a flattener screen after the flash.

Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6780
Re: Halftone Underbase with solid print (plastisol)
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2019, 02:02:58 PM »
I'm not opposed to that, but there has to be a "proper" way to do this.

Offline mk162

  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 7311
Re: Halftone Underbase with solid print (plastisol)
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2019, 02:45:35 PM »
When we do a halftone base we use a 225s or even a 180s.  I find that with a halftone UB it's a lot harder to get moire, so don't worry too much about the rules...just make sure you can hold the dot.

Online Sbrem

  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5187
Re: Halftone Underbase with solid print (plastisol)
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2019, 03:29:52 PM »
It's from an older technique where mostly the only solid white base was where it's white. For instance, to underbase a yellow, in PS, we would convert the yellow to a grayscale, then invert it; yellow converts to a 20% gray, use an 80% base under it; Royal Blue converts to 85%, use a 15% base under it. It's not quite that simple, as adjustments are needed depending on the image, but that's the crux of it. It does work, and makes for a softer hand when the base isn't all solids.

Steve
I made a mistake once; I thought I was wrong about something; I wasn't

Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6780
Re: Halftone Underbase with solid print (plastisol)
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2019, 05:02:44 PM »
Right, buy my matte down (or lack of) is leaving me with a fuzzy/crusty print. :(

Offline Orion

  • !!!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 702
  • Ain't no shortcuts in screen printing.
Re: Halftone Underbase with solid print (plastisol)
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2019, 07:20:23 PM »
Gilligan, I don't know what white you are using, but have you ever tried modifying with up to 5% curable reducer?
Dale Hoyal
Screenprint Production Manager

Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6780
Re: Halftone Underbase with solid print (plastisol)
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2019, 07:36:58 PM »
Gilligan, I don't know what white you are using, but have you ever tried modifying with up to 5% curable reducer?

Joe Clarke's Synergy inks.

I typically get a pretty good matte down with it.

Offline Orion

  • !!!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 702
  • Ain't no shortcuts in screen printing.
Re: Halftone Underbase with solid print (plastisol)
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2019, 08:02:57 PM »
I think that it is ink transfer problem. Off contact distance, screen tension, squeegee duro, pressure, angle, and speed. You know all this already. I am just suggesting things to be looked at. You'll figure it out.
Dale Hoyal
Screenprint Production Manager