Author Topic: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.  (Read 4902 times)

Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6853
I see where it basically is creating an entry for every spot color I send it with a LPI that must be set as a "default" somewhere... but I can't seem to find that.

I've changed a few settings but when I send anything to the RIP it just puts it to that default and ignores the setting that I thought MIGHT have been it.

Does anyone know what I'm missing?


Offline cbjamel

  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1091
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2021, 10:03:46 PM »
under queue go to properties then to print mode prop. the halftone make sure its unchecked.
Shane

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk


Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2021, 11:40:59 AM »
Hmmm... You mean like this?

Because this is where I have it and it's still using 55 vs 45 which is what I want it to default to.

Offline cbjamel

  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1091
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2021, 02:23:46 PM »
you are still having it over write the halftones set in corel or whatever? weird.
Shane

Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2021, 03:02:17 PM »
Yes, in Illustrator it's technically set to 60 lpi (just the default).

Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2021, 12:23:36 PM »
Anyone else?

Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2021, 12:06:46 PM »
I'm still having issues with this... have a job we are trying to sort out on press now and could really use changing our halftones to 45... but can't seem to find the right place.

Offline cbjamel

  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1091
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2021, 12:10:10 PM »
Do you have the setting locked in on the rip? I make sure the program I print from controls it.
queue properties, printer overrides halftones.turn off.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk


Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2021, 12:25:52 PM »
Yeah, all the overrides are turned off.

Everything I can think to check or look at.

But there are SOOO many pages of settings that all seem to intertangle with each other. :(

Offline cbjamel

  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1091
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #9 on: August 30, 2021, 12:50:28 PM »
Like this? turned off?
send a file at 65 and same file at 35 preview it should see it differently.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk


Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #10 on: August 30, 2021, 02:22:08 PM »
Hmmm... You mean like this?

Because this is where I have it and it's still using 55 vs 45 which is what I want it to default to.

I attached that screenshot already last time. :(

Offline cbjamel

  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1091
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #11 on: August 30, 2021, 02:43:33 PM »
Sorry didn't see it.
Have sent 1 file/2 different setting files thru to preview.
Ai problem? maybe?

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk


Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #12 on: August 30, 2021, 02:50:44 PM »
Yeah, I've tried a few options... Illustrator is set to like 60 lpi so that's clearly not doing it... Hmm... unless it's actually printing 60 lpi and that's my problem.

Let me try that.

Offline Gilligan

  • !!!
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #13 on: August 30, 2021, 03:11:17 PM »
Sorry didn't see it.
Have sent 1 file/2 different setting files thru to preview.
Ai problem? maybe?

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

Damnit!  I'm an idiot the whole time!

Illustrator was sending them at 60lpi and I wasn't realizing that wasn't 55 and just assumed it was.

So now Illustrator rules the settings and I can set what I want in my print dialog box just like you said a LONG time ago.

Sorry for just ASSuming. :(

Thank you for continuing to give me the write information even when I was being too stubborn to listen! LOL

Offline cbjamel

  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1091
Re: Filmmaker v4 changing default halftone setting... it's been a while.
« Reply #14 on: August 30, 2021, 03:26:09 PM »
Been there done that. No problem.
Shane

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk