Author Topic: Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?  (Read 1801 times)

Offline Logoman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • Life is what happens while your making other plans
Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?
« on: January 20, 2022, 01:33:27 PM »
We have recently purchased this Printer. I am using Accu Rip, Mac, and Adobe Illustrator. The film is on a roll so it is 17" wide. When I print out artwork it will print down the edge of the Roll and not from front edge (if that makes since). This is wasting my film. Any help?
Thx
LM


Offline Frog

  • Administrator
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13935
  • Docendo discimus
Re: Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2022, 01:35:28 PM »
You're saying that it's rotating 90 degrees?
That rug really tied the room together, did it not?

Offline Logoman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • Life is what happens while your making other plans
Re: Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2022, 01:42:07 PM »
It is like it is printing in Portrait mode but should be landscape. So yes rotating 90 degrees.

Offline Sbrem

  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6030
Re: Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2022, 01:58:42 PM »
We use exactly that, Mac, Illy, AccuRIP and a T3270. It has to be in a setting somewhere. We are running Black Pearl until we have to change. Here are a couple of pix of my screen when I output...

Steve
I made a mistake once; I thought I was wrong about something; I wasn't

Offline Logoman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • Life is what happens while your making other plans
Re: Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2022, 03:26:41 PM »
When I set the setting the same a your's (Custom)it does not let me select Auto- Rotate. That is the only difference I see. It still prints incorrectly.

Offline Frog

  • Administrator
  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13935
  • Docendo discimus
Re: Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2022, 03:31:37 PM »
When I set the setting the same a your's (Custom)it does not let me select Auto- Rotate. That is the only difference I see. It still prints incorrectly.

As a workaround, could you switch the width and height?
« Last Edit: January 20, 2022, 07:08:06 PM by Frog »
That rug really tied the room together, did it not?

Offline Sbrem

  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6030
Re: Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2022, 04:35:58 PM »
That's odd, as Auto Rotate works for me, but those are my settings in Illy. I have found though, that if you click Auto Rotate to turn it on or off, you do have to reset Custom...

Steve
I made a mistake once; I thought I was wrong about something; I wasn't

Offline cbjamel

  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1085
Re: Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2022, 11:11:31 PM »
Illustrator not problem per say. chnage the files in the rip. I do it all the tie in cadlink rip on my t3270. but i print al;l one file say a back the same way. all horizontal or vertical per logo.
Shane

Offline Logoman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • Life is what happens while your making other plans
Re: Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2022, 08:41:47 AM »
Thank you for all your help.

Offline Sbrem

  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6030
Re: Anyone use Epson SureColor T3270?
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2022, 12:12:51 PM »
I just opened the AccuRIP app, but I don't see anything in Configuration that would possibly cause the issue. Possibly a setting deep in the T3270's menus?

Steve

I have an email for an Epson tech who has helped me out before if you'd like...
I made a mistake once; I thought I was wrong about something; I wasn't