Author Topic: Printing plastisol on polyester vests  (Read 1977 times)

Offline OhNoPrinting

  • Verified/Junior
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • I’m new here, be gentle. :) Lets help each other out!
Printing plastisol on polyester vests
« on: February 12, 2024, 07:48:20 AM »
Tried my luck with printing on polyester vests (high-visibility vests)
(had a bit of puff ink left in the screen and used that)



* I love screen printing again :-)

I flashed the print and the yellow mesh took it really well, but the reflective band didn´t like the heat of the flash at all and was quickly shrinking: *I guess that means, I can´t let them go through the conveyor dryer but have to heat press them?



To avoid the bleeding of the ink, I could maybe just do a quick pre-flash to warm up?



And because it was just a test, I tested a DTF - and well .. I like it a lot.



I guess I really need to calculate time vs print costs vs miss prints again.

-and now of to the wash test. (but: who washes hi-vis vests actually??)


Offline mk162

  • Ludicrous Speed Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 7777
Re: Printing plastisol on polyester vests
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2024, 09:42:20 AM »
We offer only a 1 color print on those. We use a low cure ink or additive and try to keep the heat as low as possible.

Offline Rockers

  • !!!
  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2049
Re: Printing plastisol on polyester vests
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2024, 01:39:06 AM »


I flashed the print and the yellow mesh took it really well, but the reflective band didn´t like the heat of the flash at all and was quickly shrinking: *I guess that means, I can´t let them go through the conveyor dryer but have to heat press them?


You probably could run them through a dryer as the heat is a lot lower than on the flash. if in doubt always run the garment in question through the dryer at a lower temperature and if Ok increase the temperature and repeat until you get close to the curing temperature of the garment or the garment starts to shrink.

Offline inkman996

  • !!!
  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3760
Re: Printing plastisol on polyester vests
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2024, 08:05:57 AM »
Same here only one color print or transfer. We print thousands a year and never seem to have an issue with the reflective taping in the oven. Would definitely avoid using a flash on them.
"No man is an island"

Offline 1964GN

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 815
Re: Printing plastisol on polyester vests
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2024, 05:39:17 PM »
What they said. I have about 1k of those on deck. One color black ink and as low as you can go on dryer temp and no flash.