Author Topic: Print wrinkles the shirt?  (Read 568 times)

Offline OhNoPrinting

  • Verified/Junior
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • I’m new here, be gentle. :) Lets help each other out!
Print wrinkles the shirt?
« on: June 17, 2024, 09:36:33 AM »
Can I avoid that my design/print wrinkles the shirt? Is it a problem with the shirt (maybe shrinking from curing?) or maybe too thick layer of ink?

Shirt ist pretty cheap (~145gr cotton/ SOLs), Mesh was 43T, Plastisol ink.





Offline screenxpress

  • !!!
  • Gonzo Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2431
Re: Print wrinkles the shirt?
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2024, 02:42:00 PM »
My guess (only a guess) is stretching the shirt too much placing on platen and extra ink bunching up when removed and relaxed??
Anything important is never left to the vote of the people. We only get to vote on some man; we never get to vote on what he is to do.  Will Rogers

Offline Maff

  • !!!
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
Re: Print wrinkles the shirt?
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2024, 06:45:31 AM »
Another quess is the shirt is stretching when you pull it off the board. Make sure your boards aren't too sticky and that you're pulling the shirt from both ends, start pulling it up from the bottom of the shirt and then pull from the shoulders the rest of the way.

You might also be able to heat press those shirts to get the wrinkles out

Sent from my SM-G990U using Tapatalk